Belhaven University Home
Site Map |
Search
ABOUT

2014 Belhaven University Honors Convocation

April 15, 2014 (Houston) - The Belhaven University Honors Convocation awarded some of the highest academic honors to the year's top performing students on April 15, 2014 at the Center for the Arts Concert Hall.

Many academic awards were presented to students who not only achieved scholastic success, but also showed character, service and spiritual growth. Faculty presenters praised the accomplishments of students and proudly announced the award winners.

Congratulations to the following award recipients for 2014:

Achievement in Accounting Award – Daniel Gilbert
Senior Outstanding Accounting Award – John Thompson
Art Spirit Award – Garrett Nasrallah
Freshman Art Major Award – Emma Carter
Biblical Studies Award – Hannah Stoltenberg
Most Outstanding Biology Student Award – Lindsey Ladd
Achievement in Business Award – Bradley Blakney
James W. Park Academic Excellence Award – James Scott
Nehemiah Graduate Studies Award – Stanley “Blake” Wallace
General Chemistry Award – David G. Vaughan
Communication Achievement Award – Andrew Gardner
Communications Internship and Academic Excellence Award – Johnny Saye
Dance Daniel Award – Leyna Woods
Education Servant Leader Award – Kelsey Wieberdink
Excellence in Education Award – Chelsea Levy
Superior Work in Literary Studies Award – Kathleen Hennessy
Graphic Design Excellence Award – Kyle Woolley
History Award – Lindsay Gill
Mathematics Award – Steven “Blaise” Braden
Elizabeth Spencer Creative Writing Award – Timothy Smith
Music Excellence Award – Brooke Kressin
Kingdom Transformation Music Award – Roddrick Merritt
Professor Wynn Kenyon Award – Josephus Straka
Psychology Award – Kaylee Layton
Psychology Academic Excellence Award – Megan Driscoll
Social Work Award – Joanna Long
Athletic Studies Scholar Service Award – Andrew Gunn
Athletic Studies Servant Leader Award – Eduardo Cruz
Sigma Alpha Omicron Leadership Service Award – Kelly Randall
Sports Medicine and Exercise Science Award – Samantha Massoth
Mark A. Belcher Memorial Scholarship Award – Natalie Starke
Theatre Barnabas Award – Thaddeus Morris
Theatre Priscilla Award – Margret Hollis
International Student of the Year Award – Anselme “Nathan” Mucunguzi
HEADWAE Honorees (Faculty) – Dr. Stephen Phillips
HEADWAE Honorees (Student) – Lydia Moore
Bess Caldwell Memorial Award – Kelly Weber

In case you missed it, here is a video and photos of the 2014 Honors Convocation.

For more breaking news, announcements, and upcoming events, visit the Belhaven University News and Information web site.