Students Recognized for Special Achievements

Students Recognized for Special AchievementsMay 17, 2017 (Jackson, Miss.) - On May 12, the annual Belhaven Baccalaureate Service celebrated the special achievements of graduating seniors. The ceremony, held in the Dr. Billy Kim International Center, featured a number of awards that honored students and faculty who have distinguished themselves in scholarship, leadership and service.

The list of awards and honorees are below:

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Biology Service Award - John Sinclair from Mendenhall, Mississippi

Most Outstanding Biology Student Award - Kyle Knight from Niceville, Florida

Dr. Philip Kelly Service Award - Eric N. Munyaneza from Jackson, Mississippi

Communication Achievement Award - Sarah Claire Armstrong from Gallman, Mississippi

Superior Work in Literary Studies Award - Rhonda Flurry from Madison, Mississippi

History Award - Hannah Anders from Marshall, Texas

Political Science Award - James Ryan Carr from Jackson, Mississippi

Psychology Award - Scott Malcolm from Glasgow, Scotland

Psychology Academic Excellence Award - Mitchell Read from Adelaide, Australia

Social Work Award - Olivia Parks from Downers Grove, Illinois

Sports Medicine and Exercise Science Award - Johnathon Platt from Waynesboro, Mississippi

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Achievement in Accounting Award - James Walker Martin from Laurel, Mississippi

Senior Outstanding Accounting Major Award -  James Walker Martin from Laurel, Mississippi

Achievement in Business - Crystal N. Kehtel from Madison, Mississippi

James W. Park Academic Excellence Award - John C. Evert from LaGrange, Georgia

Athletic Studies Servant Leader Award - Daniel Ammirati from Queens, New York

Athletic Studies Scholar Service Award - John Wooten from Brandon, Mississippi

Sigma Alpha Omicron Leadership Service Award - Megan Goss from Brandon, Mississippi

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Award of Excellence in Education - Ellen Scott from Pelham, Alabama

 

SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS

Art Spirit Award - Emily Verdoorn from Des Moines, Iowa

Dance Daniel Award - Kathryn Lee from Okotoks, Alberta, Canada

Dance Bezalel Award - Sarah Allen from Sandwich, Massachusetts

Kingdom Transformation Award - Justin Nipper from Richland, Mississippi

Theater Barnabas Award - Marie Catherine Haynes from Pelahatchie, Mississippi

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Outstanding Senior Nursing Student Award - Kailynn M. Jeffords from Valdosta, Georgia

Nursing Clinical Excellence Award - Lydia J. Gibson from Brandon, Mississippi

 

ADULT STUDIES – JACKSON CAMPUS

High Academic Achievement Award - George E. Cox, Jr. from Florence, Mississippi

 

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

International Student of the Year Award - Mitchell Read from Adelaide, Australia

Mississippi Humanities Award Honoree - Dr. Angela Gaddis, Chair and Associate Professor of Social Work

William Winter Scholar Honoree - Catherine Hampton from Huntsville, Alabama

Bess Caldwell Memorial Award -  Rachel Jaeger from North Charleston, South Carolina

ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor - Daniel Ammirati from Queens, New York

ASC Scholar-Athlete Medal of Honor - Elizabeth Candler Gregory from Hampton, Georgia

HEADWAE Honorees:

Student – Heather Rasmussen from Watertown, Tennessee

Faculty – Dr. John Estes, Chair and Assistant Professor of Mathematics

 

OTHER DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Kingdom Professional Award - Kimberly Campbell from Pearl, Mississippi

Nehemiah Graduate Studies Award - Henry Leggett from Wiggins, Mississippi

Excellence in Education Award - Educator as Leader - Jalessa Wilson from Horn Lake, Mississippi

Dean’s Distinguished Achievement Award - Felicia Robinson from Jackson, Mississippi

William Winter Scholar Honorees - Faculty - Dr. Emily Wright, Associate Professor of Dance

For more breaking news, announcements, and upcoming events, visit the Belhaven University News and Information web site.